Unsupervised Probation

Asked over 4 years ago - Greensboro, NC

My cousin is on unsupervised probation for dwi, he then recieved a dwlr. What is likely to happen jailtime wise? Hes a head of household has no help in the immediate area with the child he has. So if he goes to jail his child will got to a foster home, and he has no criminal history other than the dwi.

Additional information

he doesnt have a probation officer, he did contact the probation office and they said hes not on the books there because hes on "unsupervised" probation

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Victor Wallace Carmody Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Probation supervised or unsupervised will probably have a reporting requirment of another arrest as a violation of the original probation.Failure to report an arrest while on probation is a violation of probation itself. Please have your cousin consult his/he original attorney for advise on how to proceed.Your cousin should not go to court without a Lawyer!


    Victor Carmody
    781 Liberty Rd.
    Flowood Mississippi 39232
    www.mississippidui.com
    601-948-4444

  2. Jason M. Glass

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . His probation on the original DWI could potentially be revoked as a result of his second arrest. This of course would depend on the prosecutor handling the case and if they decide to revoke his originial probation.

    I also agree with Vic, in that a failure to report the second arrest to the probation office could result in another probation violation.

    In any case, your cousin needs to seek experinced counsel to help him through this and to potentially minimize any damge.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,666 answers this week

2,998 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,666 answers this week

2,998 attorneys answering