Unpaid rent, damages exceeding security deposit.

I am the owner of a duplex where I live in one house and have a tenant in the other. My first tenant ever, who was in the property when I bought it left in November near the end of his lease. It was a difficult tenancy as he rarely paid his rent on time. In spite of the fact that I worked with him every step of the way he left not even paying half of a very fair deal I negotiated with him for his final month.

On top of that he left damages far exceeding his security deposit. He now owes me almost $3000. I have tried to work with him and offered to set up a very slow payment plan and at first he seemed very well intentioned but never sent any money and now he has simply vanished. He doesn't return my phones calls at the last known number and the mail I sent to his old address was returned to me today.

I am just an individual with a basic two unit income property trying to make ends meet. I am not sure how to pursue this issue any further as I have known contact besides email which also hasn't roused a response. What can I do to try and recover any of my losses?

I know a lot of landlords try to take advantage of people and I have been on the receiving end of that as well, but now I understand that sometimes is sucks to be a landlord too. : /

Many thanks,

Wilson - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Christopher Robert Twining

Christopher Robert Twining

Contributor Level 4
Given your situation ( that its small money) and you may never collect the best thing I would advise you is to simply sue him in small claims for unpaid rent, and damages to the premises as either a breach of contract ( if there's a lease) or simple negligence.

Check out the Los Angeles Superior Courts website for information on small claims. You can also check out some Nolo books at the library that help you with small claims. Just make sure that nolo considers them current.

There are ways to find people and even to serve them when you can't find them through ordinary efforts. These books and websites can suggest some good ways.
2 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard