Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Unpaid credit card debts can writ of execution to garnish your wages

How soon credit card company will obtain a money judment that can cause put lien on my house and writ of execution to garnish my wages or to levy my bank accounts.

Thanky ou Ms. Marsh and Mr. Swenson to your advise earlier.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 14
If the debt is unsecured credit card debt, the credit card company would first have to file a lawsuit against you. If you are served with a summons and complaint you will need to respond within 30 days, or the credit card company will get a default judgment. Once they have a judgment, they can immediately file a lien, or to garnish your wages.

Disclaimer. The information posted above is for general information, does not constitute professional legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.
4 people marked this answer as good
Kenneth Lewis Swenson
Kenneth Lewis Swenson, licensed in California

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now