Unpaid Acrrued Leave Time;Early Separation.Can I get paid???

I recently left a job on the spur of the moment.No undo pressure,no harassment, I just figured it was time to leave.When I left,I had 128 hours of leave time on hte books.I understand that my departure was premature,but am I entitled to that money or not.There were some guidelines set forth in a handbook,but I didn't read all that until after I had left.The handbook stayed in my locker at the job.The handbook is 33pages long and it was 'skimmed' over at a group meeting whwich lasted all of maybe,maybe fifteen to twenty minutes long.Am I entitled to that money or not??? I feel like I am.My former employer has ignored my two prior requests for that money.Do I have a case or not??? I had thought about filing in small claims court,but I'm not sure that the state statutes are firmly in my favor(1983).Please advise!?!
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Pennsylvania
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Next question: Bankruptcy

Previous question: Farm Land Trust