Unmarried rights of Mother, with father on birth certificate? HELP

Asked over 1 year ago - Chardon, OH

I was wondering if you could help me out? I don't have any money to go talk to a lawyer in person.
I'm 16 and I have a 3 week old son. The father is 19. He has not bought anything for my son, and only has seen him twice since him being born. He signed the acknowledgment of paternity. Our son has his last name, and he also signed the birth certificate. I live in Ohio.
I filed for child-support from him the other day.
I was just wondering, who has custody? Do I have sole custody or do we have 50/50? I'm afraid I will let him take him for a night and the father refuses to give him back. Any info would be really appreciated!!

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Casey Lauren Cerreta

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . In Ohio, an unmarried mother has sole legal custody of a child born outside of marriage. The father has no legal relationship with the child until he asks the court for an order establishing a father-child relationship and an order regarding parenting time.

    So, until the father asks the court to grant him parenting time or custody, you have sole custody of your son.

Related Topics

Parental rights in child custody

Parental rights includes the rights a parent has in regards to his or her children. Mothers, fathers, and unmarried parents are sometimes treated differently.

Mother's rights in child custody

Mother's rights covers the parental rights of the mother. These rights primarily relate to child custody, visitation, and child support.

Wendy J. Norman

Mothers’ Rights

A mother has certain legal rights pertaining to her children. When a mother needs legal assistance with child custody, support, visitation or paternity, a family law attorney can advise her... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,060 answers this week

3,439 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,060 answers this week

3,439 attorneys answering