unmarried parents of daughter, mother wants to move out of washington.

My sons girlfriend of 3 1/2 years, up and left 2 weeks ago to go to Idaho. She left their daughter with him , she said at that time she needed a break to think things thru. Then a few days later she told him she was not coming back. She wants now to come get their daughter and go back to Idaho. My son does not want his daughter to move to Idaho, legally can he prevent this from happening?
Cindy
Washington State GrandParent. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Elizabeth Rankin Powell

Elizabeth Rankin Powell

Contributor Level 7
Yes, he can, but he has to assert his concerns to the Court as soon as possible.

Your son needs a local family law attorney to assist him with filing a parentage action, in which the court will determine which parent will be the primary residential parent, and which will not. The non-primary will pay support to the primary, and neither can move out of their school district without providing notice to the other.

The sooner your son lawyers up the happier he will be with the results. Elizabeth Powell
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Next question: Unknown reason for fire

Previous question: Pornography