Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Unmarried Parents, pre-birth rights to Dr. appts and later moving out of state

I am pregnant and never married to the father. If I want to leave WA after the child is born, can I just notify the father or do I have to have his permission to move?

Also, he has been very antagonistic and harasses me about the fact that I am even having the child. However he says he still wants to be involved (going to dr's, etc) If I cut him off from this part (it seems very intimate and not right for him to come when he's harsh and we are not together) can that be used against me later?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
No one, even if you were married, has the right to come with you to your doctor appointments unless you want that person there.

If you have plans to move, you may want to do that before the child is born.

Once the child is born and there is court proceedings resulting in a parenting plan, you likely can still move with your child if you follow the statutory procedures to give notice to the court and to the father.

You should review your legal options with your attorney.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now