Asked about 4 years ago - Fort Walton Beach, FL
FlagI helped a friend file a complaint against his former attorney with the Florida Bar. The Florida Bar dismissed my friend’s case because the attorney accused me of Unlicensed Practices of Law. The Florida Bar said we found many errors on the part of my friend’s attorney however; it’s the fault of your friend why you lost the case. Nevertheless, what I find mind-boggling is the State of Florida would rather use me as a scapegoat and let my friend's former attorney go free to pillage the land as an attorney! The Florida bar did say he took money, but when the Arbitration complaint was file the attorney refused to attend the meeting and the Florida bar dropped the complaint for after stating on their website that only one party needed to show up for Arbitration. I need to know is there any recourse for my friend and me?
Engaging in the unlicensed practice of law in Florida is a crime. It is a third degree felony. The State Attorney also has the power to bring criminal charges against an individual for practicing law without a license.
Everyone has a freedom against self-incrimination but an online site like this one is not private. What you post here may be used against you. No one can say what all the evidence is against you so at least remain silent and do not incriminate yourself without speaking to a lawyer.
You need a lawyer so get one.
You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You"
http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-cho...
You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer"
http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-...
Read my Legal Guide "What is the Right to Remain Silent?
http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-is-th...
Good luck to you.
NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
Hmm, I would not presume to question the wisdom of the Florida Bar but if all you did was help type up documents and the like, it would not be ULP (Unlicensed Pracitce of the Law). In fact if all you did was help file the complaint, it is unclear how the bar would even know about you. So based on the above facts only, without knowing more like whether you actually got involved directly in the complaint or charged a fee, it is not ULP.
Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.
Browse our legal dictionary