Skip to main content

Unlicensed driver crashes into a tree and leaves the car and flees the scene will the driver be arrested?

Freehold, NJ |

The driver had permission to drive the car. The vehicle belonged to the drivers relative and the relative had to go to the town where the accident occurred should the driver not go with them or will

Attorney Answers 4


  1. Hire a sensible criminal defense counsel licensed in New Jersey who will sort this out for all parties concerned. It is impossible to predict what the positioin of the District Counsel be on that one.

    DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general information and a basic understanding of the applicable law. Take notice that the answer above does not create an attorney-client relationship as this website is not intended to provide anyone a specific legal advice. Anyone using the site expressly consents that there is no attorney client privilege between any person and any attorney responding. Further take notice that the site should not be used as a crude substitute for any professional and competent legal advice by a licensed professional attorney in the applicable jurisdiction. The attorney above attempted to provide competent professional information, however, the law and its applications may change frequently and vary greatly from other U.S. jurisdictions and locales. Therefore, any information and materials provided above are general in nature, and may not apply to specific factual and legal circumstances related to one’s personal legal issues. Contact an experienced criminal defense lawyer admitted to practice in your State under an attorney-client privilege to further receive a competent legal advice before making any important decisions about your particular legal issue. For further inquiries please contact: Attorney Alexander Ivakhnenko 1021 West Adams, 102, Chicago, Illinois 60607 773-562-8602 http://alexanderivakhnenko.com


  2. Your question is not entirely clear, but I believe the answer is two-fold:

    First and foremost, leaving the scene of an accident and failure to report an accident are not tickets that mandate arrest. That being said, unless the police have some way to identify the driver (i.e., he/she turns himself in or is identified by the relative), the owner of the vehicle will be likely be charged. A conviction for leaving the scene of an accident (while only a motor vehicle offense and not a crime), has serious consequences, including a lengthy license suspension and fines.

    The driver should contact a criminal defense attorney to discuss his/her options.

    ** Please note that anything posting on Avvo is not protected by the attorney-client privilege. Avvo is a public forum. **

    http://www.njdomesticviolencedefense.com
    http://www.bergencountycriminaldefensedwilawyer.com


  3. The owner will likely be charged but may be able to defend. They will ask who was driving the car. Get an attorney, both of you. Worst ticket is likely failure to report bu they may charge leaving the scene.


  4. The driver may be arrested but only upon information given by the owner of the car who will be questioned.

    Is the driver unlicensed or is he suspended this makes a difference in charges.

    Both should obtain attorneys ASAP.

    John Ducey
    732-458-5600

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics