Unlawful termination- what do I put on future job application and what do I say in job interview?

Asked 12 months ago - Hoffman Estates, IL

I was terminated because of medical leave of short term duration. How do I explain this? Employers usually reveal only dates of employment and job title. At the same token, I'm nervous if I tell prospective employers that I was laid off because of decreased sales, that would hurt any potential litigation because that can be uncovered through discovery.. Also, if I get into specifics, employers will suspect the company acted illegally.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Josh Michael Friedman

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Hard to decipher your question, so I suggest you speak to an experienced employment lawyer, particularly if you have a possible disability discrimination case. Most of us will provide a free consultation.

    This answer is provided for informational purposes only and should not be relied on as legal advice. You should... more
  2. J. Richard Kulerski

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Consult in person with an employment law attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,462 answers this week

2,624 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,462 answers this week

2,624 attorneys answering