Unknown water damage, who's liable?

Recently I sublet a room. One day the landlord put a note on the door saying there's water leakage from our apt floor and caused damage to downstairs. But when that happened no one was in the apt.

Then I tried to contact the landlord he's been very difficult to reach. About 2/3 weeks later I managed to call him and discussed the incidence.

he's charging $6xx for repainting the ceiling and changing the carpet and compensating the tenant downstairs. I asked him to show me the damages but he said it's already repaired and nothing to show. I asked how did the leakage happen and he claimed may be the window was not fully shut and some water flooded in from raining.

Then I discovered the company that fixed the damage is also owned by the landlord.

My Q: who's liable? Shall I pay the charge?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Corporate / Incorporation Resources

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard