Skip to main content

Unjustified Dismissal with Prejudice

Chicago, IL |

What can I do with an unjustified dismissal with prejudice?

Under what circumstances that I can sue the Judge for this unjustified ruling?

Thank you.

Attorney Answers 4


By law, judges are immune from lawsuits for acting in their official capacity.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree


Judges are immune. Your remedy is an appeal.

Though we strive to provide accurate legal information in our answers on AVVO, our answer should not be construed as legal advice and it does not create an attorney-client relationship. Our firm only forms attorney-client relationships by written agreement signed by both our firm and the client. Please seek an in-person consultation with an attorney immediately as almost all legal matters are time sensitive and failing to meet deadlines can result in adverse consequences.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


Judges are immune and cannot be sued.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


Under no circumstances can you sue the judge. The judge is immune.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics