Skip to main content

United Brother of Carpenters By - Laws Section 3RD states that a person retired cannot hold office .

Far Rockaway, NY |

Is there case law i can find for those issues.

Correction on section : Section 31D UBC By-Laws

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

Unions have a lot of discretion in how they craft their bylaws, provided they do not violate laws such as those prohibiting discrimination based on sex, race, etc. Many unions prohibit retirees from holding office, mostly because retirees are more removed from the daily issues facing the membership. You can research case law under the Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act, 29 U.S.C. §§ 401 et seq. (LMRDA) (aka Landrum-Griffin Act) if you wish to review the propriety of these bylaws.

twitter.com/MikaSpencer *** All legal actions have time limits, called statutes of limitation. If you miss the deadline for filing your claim, you will lose the opportunity to pursue your case. Please consult with an experienced employment attorney as soon as possible to better preserve your rights. *** Marilynn Mika Spencer provides information on Avvo as a service to the public, primarily when general information may be of assistance. Avvo is not an appropriate forum for an in-depth response or a detailed analysis. These comments are for information only and should not be considered legal advice. Legal advice must pertain to specific, detailed facts. No attorney-client relationship is created based on this information exchange. *** Marilynn Mika Spencer is licensed to practice law before all state and federal courts in California, and can appear before administrative agencies throughout the country. She is eligible to represent clients in other states on a pro hac vice basis. ***

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

Start as Ms. Spencer indicates.

www.court-martial.com; www.court-martial.us.com; mljucmj@gmail.com 703-298-9562, 800-401-1583. Answering your question does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

State, local, and municipal law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics