Unite me with my partner.

Asked almost 2 years ago - Dallas, TX

I am an asylee living in the US,I was granted asylum 3 months ago.My fiancee lives in Europe as an asylee too.We could not get married back in the Middle East because we were prosecuted for being atheists.As a result,I could not list her as my spouse in my asylum application because I have not documents to support that.I have only photos that proves our relationship and I can get letters from friends to testify that our relationship is genuine.

We are separated for 3 years now and it is very hard.Waiting to get a green card and then filing for her as my spouse can take 4 more years.

Can she get derivative asylum status considering our exceptional circumstances ?

Is there any other legal remedy ?

Note: her mother is a US citizen and her father and brother both are green card holders.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Theresa Cay Langford

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I have changed your practice category to Immigration. First and foremost do not discuss this fact situation online or with anyone again, except in a confidential setting with your immigration lawyer. You have a delicate situation. Her mother is a USC and can petition for her, and when she arrives, you can have a marriage ceremony in the US. I expect other immigration attorneys will now suggest alternatives as well.

    The above answer does not create an attorney/client relationship. These responses are merely intended to provide... more
  2. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can't help her ... directly.

    She should consult with an immigration attorney to discuss whether or not her mother can help.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  3. Heather Roberts Majam

    Contributor Level 9

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues. Consult an attorney to see if her mother can apply for her.

Related Topics

Asylum

Asylum is a form of protection offered to people who fear persecution in their home country and are in the United States or an entry port.

George Tenreiro

The Basics on Applying For Asylum

The asylum process requires thoughtful analysis, together with supplementary materials that reinforce the strength and credibility of one’s application. Applicants should work with an... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,493 answers this week

2,911 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,493 answers this week

2,911 attorneys answering