unintentional unemployment overpayment after 10 months, I thought I was eligible for unemployment benefits
Tucson, AZ
Viewed 157 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Employee Benefits
Flag as objectionable
I took a volunteer lay-off back in Jan 09. Two weeks later they call me back to work, I asked if everyone was being called back the answer was no. I then requested more time off. It took another two -three weeks to get a letter in the mail stating that I quit. I had another job at the time so I did not fight it. Since then the job I was at has laid me off and hired me back then lay me off again. I have worked there for a total of 4-5 months. Since I was laid off I thought I was still eligible for unemployment benefits.
I just got a letter in the mail, stating that I have intentionally misled UIA and that I may have to pay up to 4 times the amount given to me. This is Michigan UIA and since the first lay-off I moved to AZ to find a new job. I'm still not working what do I do. Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
In many states, if you receive any benefits to which you are not entitled, you will be required to return any benefits received. As in your case, if benefits were paid to you in error, you received a notice stating the amount you were overpaid and why you were not entitled to the benefits. You have the right to appeal the determination. In many states, if you cannot afford to repay the amount of money you owe in full, you can arrange to pay monthly.
Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details. Good luck to you. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. |