Uninsured, car accident hurt badly, private property, BUT NOT AT FAULT can i sue the the driver and large company he worked for?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Detroit, MI

Flag

i was rear ended while i was parked, by driver of well known company on private property, badly hurt, hospitalized, still receiving care. i found out i had no insurance. i was not at fault and have witnesses. can i sue the company?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered July 20, 2009 14:35. In Michigan....
    if you were the owner and operator of an uninsured auto involved in an accident, you CAN NOT sue the company or driver that caused the accident.

    *** Warning ***
    Make sure when you are seeking legal advice on these types of websites, you obtain your legal advice from someone who knows the laws in the state which you live. Each state has different laws. Michigan has a unique set of laws centered around automobile accidents.

    The other posts to your question are from attorneys outside of Michigan.
    *** Warning ***

    I only practice law in Michigan and I focus my practice ONLY on serious car accidents.

    You can read more about these issues on my website: http://www.michiganautolaw.com/caraccidents/ind...

    Good luck to you,
    /Thomas James

  2. Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    3

    Answered July 08, 2009 10:26. Of course you can sue the company. The driver was probably the agent, servant or employee of the company. In the law, the company is legally responsible for the acts or omissions of anyone driving one of its cars while working for it. The fact that you have no insurance has nothing to do with anything. The fact that the crash took place on private property has nothing to do with anything.

    I strongly urge you find a lawyer to help you with a lawsuit. The sooner you have suit in progress, the sooner the matter will be done.

    Good luck.


    Donald Nathan
    www.donaldnathanlaw.com

  3. Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered July 11, 2009 21:41. As I am licensed in Florida and Vermont, I cannot offer you specific legal advice as to Michigan state law.

    Some states have enacted certain laws which may restrict the ability to sue for personal injuries. I would respectfully recommend that you contact an experienced Michigan licensed personal injury attorney and set up a face-to-face meeting with the attorney. Usually PI attorneys will provide you with a free consultation. Once a Michigan attorney has reviewed your circumstances in detail, he or she should be able to provide you with sound legal advice based upon current Michigan state law.

Other answers (1)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered by a user July 10, 2009 08:23. thank you for answering, but what exactly can i sue for? because i was told over the phone by several lawyers, that i could not do anything because i did not have insurance, that michigan was a no fault state and without insurance i could not sue the driver that hit me foranything. i did make police report. diagnosed with concussion and whiplash, still seeing and under many doctors care. my car was not damaged that bad, but my injuries are bad. i am confused that you say i can sue, that a few others said i couldnt,is it for bodily injury? will it be hard to sue because i have no insurance? is there special curcumstances? thanks for your help in advance.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary