Unincorporated Snohomish Business/Residential Zoning
Bothell, WA
Viewed 36 times.
Posted 2 months ago in Land Use / Zoning
Flag as objectionable
I live ina coldusac in unnicorporated Bothell. My neighbor is running a septic construction business from his back yard. He has an enormous dump truck, 2 large flatbed trailers, an industrial back hoe, 2 f350 work trucks, a bobcat, and 1 smaller back hoe. The vehicles are in and out of the neighborhood several times a day posing eminent danger to property and children. He runs the diesel dump truck for about an hou each morning flooding my basement w/exhaust. Is it legal for him to run such a business from his house and store the equipent both in his yard and any available space in the surrounding neighborhood?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Jeffrey Paul Helsdon
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Highly unlikely. Assuming that you live in a Single Family Residential Urban Zone as defined in Section 30.21.025 of the Snohomish County Code, any form of construction contracting business is not allowed within that zone. If the Planning and Development Services Department will not take action to stop the use, you may do so to obtain injunctive relief and damages against the neighbor whose use is nonpermitted, as it would constitute a nuisance that courts are willing and able to alleviate.
I would contact Planning first. If that does not provide you with satisfaction, you should seek legal counsel. |