UNFAIR LABOR

MYSELF AND MY CO-WORKERS WERE THREATEND BY SUPERVISOR, IF WE DID NOT SHOW UP TO WORK ON HOLIDAY, WE WOULD NOT HAVE A JOB. WE SHOWED UP FOR WORK AND HAVE NOT GOTTEN PAYED FOR OUR HOLIDAY. WE VOICED TO THEM OUR COMPLAINT AND THEY TOLD US WE WOULD GET PAYED WITHIN 2 PAY PERIODS, BUT WHEN THAT TIME CAME AROUND WE DID NOT GET PAYED. WE THEN CALLED THE OFFICE AND NOTIFIED THEM WE HAD NOT BEEN PAYED. THEY GAVE US THE RUN AROUND AND TOLD US THE SYSTEM DID NOT CATCH IT AND IT WAS UP TO OUR CORPORATE OFFICE. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Lu Ann Trevino

Lu Ann Trevino

Contributor Level 8
These comments are made for educational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.

File a complaint with the Department of Labor, Wage and Hour division. You have to be paid for the time you worked and over-time as appropriate.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 4
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard