Unfair business practices?

I work for a family owned franchise in Washington state. I work as a sales person, & was recently moved from salary + commission to commission only. I have been struggling to make money due to the downturn of the economy and change of business modle. I found out that commissions were paid to another sales person on the accounts and connections that I established. My "protected accounts" were changed and commissions awarded to a new "territory manager" even though the employer previously agreed that the accounts in the new managers territory would remain mine. I have lost several commissions this way. Other associates have said that the family will often re-direct business and change and take accounts over for their benefit. Meanwhile the owner is berating me for not making sales. Help?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Knute Arthur Rife

Knute Arthur Rife

Contributor Level 4
You need to collect all the communications you've had with your employer, including your contract if you have one, and go see an employment attorney nearby. If you go after them, you should also expect to be sacked, so brace yourself for that. If they want to "negotiate" or "settle", don't sign anything until your attorney reviews it.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 4
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard