Unfair business practice / Unjust Termination.

My former Manager basically flat-out lied & fired me for insubordination. Can this Company (Japanese-owned & at-will) legally do this?

One of many examples: My manager accused me of sending a sensitive (& incomplete) Report to the Customer without his permission. The facts are he never requested I review this Report with him prior to release, he was copied on emails showing the progress on this Report & my plan to send the Report to the Customer by a certain date to accomodate the Customer's urgent request.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Robert John Murillo

Robert John Murillo

Contributor Level 7
This is not a matter of unfair business practice as that is a totally unrelated matter. As to unjust termination, did you have a contract that provided they can only fire you for good cause? If you did not have a contract, then you have what is termed “at-will” employment. That means the employee or employer may terminate the employment relationship with or without cause at any time, with or without advance notice.

Therefore, even if they were wrong about their reason they can still fire you and they have no legal obligation to re-hire because they were mistaken. You may want to contact your former employer and ask to be re-hired. If they do not, absent other facts that indicate that this termination was illegal because you had a contract that only allowed good cause termination or this was termination was in violation of public policy (race, gender, religion, so on), you do not appear to have a good case for wrongful termination.

It is strongly recommended that you contact a local attorney to review this matter.

DISCLAIMER—This answer is for informational purposes only and discusses general legal principles, trends, and considerations and is not intended as specific legal advice regarding your question. This answer does not establish an attorney client relationship.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard