Unequal treatment

In the past three years, I have been assigned substantially more work and responsibilites (I now do 2.5 FTE work) without any compensation adjustment despite clear coporate policy stating otherwise. Two of my co-workers have increased responsibilities as well, and they each got a 20% raise. I brought up my situation three times and my boss just ignored it. In the last review, I was told that my raise was reduced to 1% because I now earn more than $95K which is above the median and need to be adjust downward. My W2 states that I make only $75K and it is 11% below the median. I protested, but nothing has happened. Do I have a case to report unfair or discriminatory treatment? What do I need to put together a water tight case?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
Unless you are alleging that the basis of the unequal treatment is because of certain characteristics specified by the laws (such as race, gender, or religion), employers in general are allowed to treat employees as unequally as the employees are willing to be treated. Unless there is prohibited discrimination, the employee's options are: take the unequal treatment, convince the employer to change, or quit the employment.

You can review the information provided by the WA Human Rights Commission to see if there may be a claim of prohibited discrimination by your employer: http://www.hum.wa.gov/ .

Unlawful discrimination can sometimes be not obvious. You can review your facts with your attorney to see what your options are.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard