Unemployment Over Payment Question..

Asked 7 months ago - Franklin, WI

Unemployment Over Payment Question..
Hi,I received UE from 1/12/13 to 12/28/13.I also had income from a PT job(taking care of my Mother) that I notified them about and have letters from them with that information on it.I misunderstood the procedure and thought once I initially reported the job and they were aware of it that I didn't have to claim it every week.They also waived me from the job search because of the PT job.I received a letter of over payment 2 weeks ago and a phone hearing last week.They "lady" was rude,would not let me finish answering her questions,ect.I received a letter this week saying I concealed income and that the overpayment was no fault of theirs,and they are threatening court action.They say I have to repay everything back because I concealed income and owe them $15,000 with interest and fines.They also added a week that I never received any benefits(1/13/14). Also I paid taxes on all income,never tried to hide anything,they knew about the job but continued to pay for a year.I don't believe its entirely my fault and I did not conceal anything,I just misunderstood the procedure. Is there anything I can do?,Is there an Attorney in Milwaukee County that can help me?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan C. Olson


    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . This is not something you should try to deal with unless you are represented by legal counsel. Atty. McLeod would be the best in my opinion

    Our firm is licensed to practice law in the State of Wisconsin and offers information on federal laws that may... more

Related Topics

Unemployment compensation after job loss

Unemployment compensation is money you get from the state if you lose your job and it's not your fault. It helps cover your expenses while you look for a job.

Bradley Paul Rothman

Florida Unemployment Appeals

Generally, you are entitled to unemployment benefits if your employment was terminated for reasons other than "misconduct" as that term is defined by statute, or if you resigned your... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

33,132 answers this week

3,625 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,132 answers this week

3,625 attorneys answering