Unemployment Income and Chapter 7 Means Test calculation.
San Diego, CA
Viewed 237 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Bankruptcy / Chapter 7
Flag as objectionable
Regarding Chapter 7 Means Test calculation, what factors need to be considered regarding
whether to claim unemployment compensation as a benefit under the Social Security Act? Who can/cannot claim unempoyment benefits under the Social Security Act? What types of situations would you not be able to - or want to - claim unemployment benefits under the Social Security Act?
Additional information
Pertaining to 'current monthly income', when is unemployment compensation considered to not be a benefit under the Social Security Act? Answers (1)Jeffrey Daniel Larkin
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Unemployment compensation is going to be considered income on the means test. They are generally State benefits, not benefits under the Social Security Act and therefore income that needs to be factored into the test.
LEGAL DISCLAIMER Mr. Larkin is licensed to practice law in CA and is located in San Diego. His response here does not constitute legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Larkin strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information about the specifics of their case. |