Skip to main content

Unemployment denied in September 2013-- Can I do anything?

Avon Lake, OH |

Unemployment told me that because I was denied I have to pay back $2500.00 or I would have to appeal it with the city of employment within 30 days. I did not have money to fight this but I have all the proof that I was fired with no cause. Is it to late to open this case back up?

Attorney Answers 1


Unfortunately, yes it is too late. The time limitations for appealing are strictly enforced.

This information above is provided for informational purposes only and should not be construed as legal advice. If you have questions about your individual circumstances, please consult with an attorney. Please feel free to contact the firm. However, contacting the firm does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Employment topics

Recommended articles about Employment

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics