Unemployment claim, Pending suspension, Messy situation, ADVICE PLEASE?

Asked 11 months ago - Richmond, VA

If you look for my last question you will see more background info to the situation. I was suspended from my job pending a resolution thru law because me and a coworker( got into a disagreement off of the premises while not working, Now her cell phone was dropped in water because of so shes alleging I broke her fone, I told a manager when returning to work, He said everything was fine later I was called back in and let go because of the situation, Wording was used like " we have to be careful especially when its a girl" and etc. There is no more factual info and everything used to terminate me is heresay from her.

I tried to file my unemployment and I was approved but received a letter saying


"Issue has been raised on whether you were discharged or suspended for misconduct, What do I d

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . your last question is not available here

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,661 answers this week

2,806 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,661 answers this week

2,806 attorneys answering