Unemployment benefits for S corporation owner/shareholder?

Asked 10 months ago - Allentown, PA

I am the sole owner and only officer in a small PA s corporation. I own an asphalt paving company that shuts down for 3 months out of the year because all asphalt plants shut down for the winter. During the summer months I take a weekly salary through my payroll company just as all my employees due, therefore all standard payroll taxes are taken out of my check as well as the company paying all applicable employer contribution taxes on my salary. Because I pay in to unemployment myself as well as the company paying in on my salary, am I eligible to collect UC benefits for the three months that the company is shut down?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Amanda Lauren Kurecian

    Contributor Level 7

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No. Under Section 402(h) of PA's unemployment Code, if you are self-employed then then you are are ineligible for benefits. An individual, who, through ownership in stock and his position in the corporation, exercises a substantial degree of control over its operation, is considered a self-employed business person.

    Any response is provided for informational purposes only and does not create a lawyer client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,717 answers this week

3,121 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,717 answers this week

3,121 attorneys answering