unemployment

my hours were cut in half at work , and i think my boss wants me to quit what should i do - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
Do you believe your boss wants you to quit because of an unlawful reason or simply because there is no money to pay you?

If you think there is something unlawful, you should review your facts with a local attorney.

If the business simply has no money to pay you full time, perhaps it's time to look for a new job if the business is unlikely to pay you more soon.

You can also look into filling for unemployment. Having drastically reduced hours may make you eligible for some unemployment benefits. The application filed with the government's unemployment office is free. Whether you will qualify for unemployment benefits depends on your fact.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard