Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Unemployed unwed mom fight for child custody

i am unwed and have 2child (2y2month and 2month). i brokeup w/my ex-bf few mths ago. becoz i stopped working after 1st child born and used up my saving to help my ex business last year, my ex agree to support i and child after brokeup, i started to look for job since then. recently he asks me for the child custody, but at this moment i am still unemployed, how can i fight for it? how to keep my child with me? what should i do?
pls help, thanks alot

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 16
when you go ot court ask for an attorney to be appointed to you, the court provides assigned counsel through 18b
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now