Unemployed right now and can't pay full amount of my credit cards. I need something cleared up.....help!

Asked over 3 years ago - Germantown, MD

Flag

Someone once told me that if you offer an amount to your CC company as to what you can pay them and they don't accept it, then you actually tried to work it out and with them refusing it, the debt is null in void because they refused the amount! I don't see that as being true but I'm at my wits end with still being unemployed and I offered an amount of $50 a month right now and they won't take it! What recourse do I have, other then just not paying it at all! I want to be fair but I can only give out so much since there is only so much I'm actually getting in.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered December 21, 2009 14:18. I don't practice in your state and perhaps that is valid there. Once you are in default the creditor doesn't have to take small payments. They really should because that is a great way to find out how to collect from a debtor.

    You will need to consult with a consumer protection lawyer locally.

    1. Start keeping a detailed log of all calls and letters and a paper file of all information. Because persistent violations of the FDPCA are punishable by statutory fines and attorney’s fees under federal law, but you need hard evidence.

    2. Make a written demand that all further communications from creditors is in writing under 15 USC 1692 (c).
    The letter should also contain a dispute of the validity of the charges and include a demand for a complete accounting with signatures, and all contents of the file.
    The creditor then has 30 days to reply and they may not take any action until you have been sent the validation. Bear in mind that this may be motivation for the collector to work your account when the file comes to them from the original creditor with new information.

    3. Do not give them any personal information because that is how collectors decide on which accounts to recommend suing.

    4. If you are going to make payments use money orders and not personal checks or “check by phone” because if they find a bank account the collector will be more likely recommend a lawsuit the their legal department.

    5. All collections are negotiable; the original creditor has given up and is losing up to 50% on the face value already either by splitting any return or selling at a huge discount. In addition, the costs of a lawsuit although discounted still are a factor in the decision to settle with you.

    If you are going to settle mark the check “settled-in-full” at the very top back of the check and include a letter explaining you are offering a settlement, keep copies of everything.

    6. Get written confirmation of any payment plan the agency will accept before making a payment.

    7. Specify in writing all payments will be applied to principle first.

    If your debt is with the government like the IRS or a State agency or for Child Support the rules will be different and you will need a local lawyer.

    I do not practice in your state and you will need to consult with a local lawyer for additional protection under your state law.

    I have pasted a link to the FDPCA to help you with your federal rights;

    http://www.ftc.gov/bcp/edu/pubs/consumer/credit...

    You should read the FDPCA from the link above and become informed about your rights; this will help you and your lawyer.

    I hope this information and generic advice is helpful.

    Good Luck

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary