Skip to main content

Undocumented immigrants constitutional rights?

Green Bay, WI |

Does the U.S. constitution give any rights to undocumented immigrants?

Attorney Answers 5

Posted

Yes, any and all people that are in the US, including undocumented, tourists, students, etc. get full constitutional protection of, among other things 'due process' of the law.

PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

9 lawyers agree

Posted

Yes.

Mark as helpful

8 lawyers agree

Posted

Freedom of speech, freedom of religion, due process, etc., etc.

(213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration experience. His response to your question is general in nature, as not all the facts are known to him. You should retain an attorney experienced in immigration law to review all the facts in your case in order to receive advice specific to your case. Mr. Shusterman's statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

18 lawyers agree

Posted

Yes. Full protection.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

Yes.

The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an attorney to discuss your individual case.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Family law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics