Underage Drinking Wisconsin state park (DNR), what are my options? And seeking general advice on the issue.
Baraboo, WI
Viewed 97 times.
Posted 4 months ago in General Practice
Flag as objectionable
I'm 19 and was camping in a state park in Wisconsin with several older friends all above 21. Shortly after 11pm two DNR rangers pop up with flashlights blinding us, demanding everyone stay still and proceeded to ask questions. Claiming they were investigating a noise violation, they had parked their truck far away (later moved adjacent to us) and sneaked over with flashlights off. I admitted to drinking right away (cup in hand) and cooperated. After 30 mins of waiting I was called over and given my citation with a explanation of it. I now find myself with a $260 piece of pink paper. My questions are what are my reasonable options at this point? How likely could I receive leniency? And is Contesting out of the question? Any responses will be appreciated, Thank you for your time.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Joseph E. Redding
This attorney is licensed in Wisconsin.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you truly want to fight it, get an attorney now so you can fight the constitutionality of the search. Probably have a tough battle here, but a fast start is key.
If you only want to lower the fine, show up to the court date and ask to speak the prosecutor. Theymay have some sympathy. |