Underage Drinking Citation in another state

Asked 6 months ago - Cary, IL

I am 18 years old and a resident in Illinois. I received a under age drinking citation in Wisconsin. Are there any consequences in Illinois for the citation in Wisconsin?
I am asking because if you get an underage drinking citation in Illinois you can get your drivers license suspended.
This is my first offense.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Ted Harvatin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Possibly. But WI would have to report it. Maybe a WI lawyer would know if they will.

  2. Paul Matthew Marriett

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Like Ted says see what, if anything WI will report. And find out if there's a difference in what's reported depending on different types of plea agreements.

    This message does not constitute legal advice, nor does it form the basis for an attorney client relationship.... more
  3. Justin M Bougher

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You probably need more information to got to the bottom of this. It will depend on the reporting procedures in Wisconsin, the type of charge it is (ordinance, criminal, etc.) the disposition that you will receive and other factors. You may want to consult a Wisconsin attorney for more information.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,776 answers this week

3,184 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,776 answers this week

3,184 attorneys answering