Underage drinking

Asked over 1 year ago - Avondale, PA

I got caught for underage drinking, they drove me home the night of, but said they might charge me the following Thursday ( They were off rotation until then.) If they were going to charge me, could they still do it that Thursday, or would they have to do it the night of?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Robert C. Keller

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . There is no requirement for the police to file a citation at the time of the event. It is suggested that you retain an experienced criminal defense attorney to attempt to avoid a conviction and license suspension.

  2. William A. Jones Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Mr. Keller is entirely correct. Follow his recommendation to talk with experienced counsel, such as himself, without delay. Good luck.

  3. John Paul Thygerson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Attorneys Keller and Jones speaketh the truth. Hire an attorney to represent you as there are consequences which you may find unpleasant should you be convicted.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,906 answers this week

3,306 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,906 answers this week

3,306 attorneys answering