Underage consumption citation - how should I proceed?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Saint Paul, MN

This weekend I was stopped by police while walking a very drunk friend home from a party and given a citation for underage consumption. Since I had been drinking I plan to plead guilty. Is there anything I can do to try to reduce the fine? Also, I understand that underage consumption is a (not-petty) misdemeanor in Minnesota and that in the future I will have to answer 'yes' if asked if I have ever been convicted of a crime on job applications. When I turn 21 later this summer is it worth attempting to get my record expunged? The process looks lengthy and complicated. Thank you for your help.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees


    Answered . Hello. Please confer privately with an attorney regarding this matter. We attorneys train for years to assist others and we engage in ongoing continuing education in law. I do not doubt that you have done extensive research on your own, and you state that your plan now is to plead guilty. Again, please seek out private attorney legal advice immediately. Yes, it is agreed that the process for an expungement is complicated and lengthy. All the best.

  2. Answered . Regardless of what may have happened, there still may be possible defenses (or even an opportunity to exclude some evidence); therefore, I would not recommend pleading guilty without at least talking to an attorney about the situation. Also, I would advise that you do not post the facts online, as these communications are not privileged.

    If there are no defenses, or decided that your best option is to attempt to resolve the case, then there are still ways to resolve the case without it resulting in a conviction. One way is what is often referred to as a continuance for dismissal (which does not require a guilty plea).

    I hope you find this information helpful and feel free to contact me if you have any other questions.

  3. Answered . If you don't have a long history of this sort of thing, keeping it off your record can be achieved through prudent negotiation. I've never seen anyone get executed jail for a minor consumption unless it was there 5th offense. Why plead if it's unlikely you'll go to jail anyway? If there's no offer to keep it off you record, and you seem VERY concerned about your record, you should hire a lawyer for the absolute best outcome.


  4. Answered . If you broke your arm, you wouldn't try to set it yourself. Don't try this without a lawyer.

    This post is for information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice, nor does it establish an attorney... more

Related Topics

Breathalyzer test for DUI

A breathalyzer is a type of DUI test that involves blowing into a device to test your blood alcohol content.

Lawrence E. Wines

Defending a Breath Test

Breath testing has been around from the 1930(s) and many of the standards are based upon 1950(s) understanding. Every breath testing machine is different and each manufacturers product has... more

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

31,486 answers this week

3,603 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,486 answers this week

3,603 attorneys answering