Under WV's criminal code how much jail time can I get for probation violation

Asked almost 5 years ago - Morgantown, WV

State of West Virginia

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Ronald S. Pichlik

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . The amount of incarceration one can face for a probation violation will vary as it is usually based on whatever the statutory maximum sentence was for the offense for which you were on probation for in the first place. For example if you were on probation for a ten year felony than you are facing a sentence of up to ten years on the probation violation. If you do not have a lawyer either request that the court appoint one for you, or retain one to represent you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,952 answers this week

2,768 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,952 answers this week

2,768 attorneys answering