Skip to main content

Under which court rules a section of answer, not the whole answer, can be allowed to enter as evidence in a Civil or WCAB court?

San Jose, CA |

For the sake of brevity and argument let's ASSUME Plaintiff's answer to a question asked during deposition was:
"Today is raining but for the last two weeks there has been no cloud in the sky. Or, as another example, let's assume the answer was:
" Main habitats of Whales are the Oceans and Seas, but they are actually mammals."
Portion of the answer, based on a motion filed by Defendants, hastily was entered as evidence by a WC ALJ at trial just to portray or conclude that: "Yesterday was raining, too!" , or, "Whales are fish!".
Petitions/motions filed by injured employee for the entire answers to be taken as exhibits were denied.
Is NOT an extreme display of BIAS and Prejudice? Some may consider these as hypothetical(s), but they are actually according to proof.

Even an "If that ,,.. then this ... " syntax used to answer the question will be helpful. Questioning the question or the *Asker* will NOT! The defense attorney has already proved his talents in using offensive and insulting language justified as a notion of loyalty to his clients.

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

An error can simply be no more than an error made by an all too human judge. An error is not evidence of bias or prejudice, without a whole lot more proof than that.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Thank you for sharing your insights. Because of a continuous patterns of adverse and unfair actions that occurred the omissions and errors could hardly be attributed to human errors! More info can be found following the link below: http://www.avvo.com/legal-answers/the-trial-wc-alj-ignored-objections--left-the-benc-1334847.html

Posted

Make sure as a matter of FACT that the whole answer is put into evidence. To preserve appeal rights the record must be complete.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Thank you for sharing your insights. Because of a continuous patterns of adverse and unfair actions that occurred the omissions and errors could hardly be attributed to human errors! More info can be found following the link below: http://www.avvo.com/legal-answers/the-trial-wc-alj-ignored-objections--left-the-benc-1334847.html

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics