Under what section should I put my reckless driving (misdemeanor) in my n-400 application for US Citizenship

Asked over 1 year ago - Kennesaw, GA

I got a reckless driving ticket in August, while driving through the state of VA on my way back from DC for driving over 80 miles per hour. I have paid the fine and was not arrested.
I know that misdemeanors are not considered just speeding tickets, but I am not sure when on the form to put this. any info would be appreciated.

Thank You,
Samuel

Attorney answers (3)

  1. David Nabow Soloway

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . It is appropriate to check "yes" to Question 16 in the Good Moral Character section of the naturalization application to indicate a traffic citation. The Atlanta Field Office of the USCIS has indicated that it does not require certified disposition documents for speeding tickets where the fine paid did not exceed $500, but some adjudicating officers are unfamiliar with this and so to avoid the risk of delay it would be wise to take to the naturalization interview/examination certified disposition documents. Note too that a single speeding ticket should be inconsequential for naturalization approval, if an applicant has other "blemishes" in their record some complications may arise.

    [Note: Consistent with Avvo policy, this communication is intended as general information and not specific legal advice, and this communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.]

    David N. Soloway
    Frazier, Soloway & Kennedy, P.C.
    1800 Century Place, Suite 100
    Atlanta, Georgia 30345 www.fspklaw.com
    404-320-7000 * 1-877-232-5352 * dsoloway@fspklaw.com

    [Note: Consistent with Avvo policy, this communication is intended as general information and not specific legal... more
  2. Laura L Lichter

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Even though it might not be an issue--and doesn't necessarily fit the question, better to disclose. You can answer "no" and add "see attached" to the question on criminal activity.

    This answer provides only general information and may not be relied on as legal advice. For more information... more
  3. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You can add an addendum page wherein you describe what happened. make sure to provide proof of the payment.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,142 answers this week

3,075 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,142 answers this week

3,075 attorneys answering