Under what scenario could a lien holder of an automobile be held liable in the event of a collision involving that automobile?
Asked in Los Angeles, CA - about 1 year
I have a lien on someone's automobile. If that individual gets into an auto accident, is there any conceivable scenario in which I as the lien holder on the vehicle become liable for damages?
Attorney Answers (5)
6 lawyers agreed with this answer
Miami Admiralty / Maritime Attorney
Voorhees Car / Auto Accident Lawyer
Los Alamitos Business Attorney
Los Angeles Car / Auto Accident Lawyer
San Diego Business Attorney
Athens Car / Auto Accident Lawyer
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Glenn Jay Holzberg
Miami Admiralty / Maritime Attorney
7 lawyers agreed with this answer
Philadelphia Car / Auto Accident Lawyer
Corona Car / Auto Accident Lawyer
Los Alamitos Business Attorney
Los Angeles Car / Auto Accident Lawyer
San Diego Business Attorney
Athens Car / Auto Accident Lawyer
Irvine Litigation Lawyer
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Be liable in Tort for the damage caused. Make sure your not in title( as an owner or co- owner as sometimes finance companies make ask you to sign as co- owner and not just co borrower. Check All original paperwork that gave you lien.
If not by a loan, how did your Lien arise?
Christian K. Lassen II
Philadelphia Car / Auto Accident Lawyer
5 lawyers agreed with this answer
Philadelphia Insurance Law Lawyer
Wilm Personal Injury Lawyer
San Diego Business Attorney
Athens Car / Auto Accident Lawyer
Irvine Litigation Lawyer
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Lars A. Lundeen
Miami Personal Injury Lawyer
3 lawyers agreed with this answer
Los Angeles Car / Auto Accident Lawyer
Athens Car / Auto Accident Lawyer
Irvine Litigation Lawyer
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Legal Disclaimer:
If this information has been helpful, please indicate below.
Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to ensure proper advice is received.
1 lawyer agreed with this answer
Athens Car / Auto Accident Lawyer
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Related Questions
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 4 months ago
Received 7 answers
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - almost 2 years ago
Received 4 answers
-
Is there any legal action I can take against a cop for not showing in court?
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 3 months ago
Received 4 answers
Not what you're looking for?
Find more Car Accident legal Q&A's
Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.
Ask a Lawyer
