Under what circumstances would I have to file / pay taxes if I have been working abroad and making < $17,000 / yr?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Tucson, AZ

I have legally been residing in the US for most of this time, but actually working abroad. At first I still filed taxes, but as of 2007 I have not filed because my income has been very low, and I have been paying taxes in the country in which I live. I will be moving back to the US soon, and want to know what I should do. Thanks.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Christian Schmidt

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . That depends on your immigration status. If you are a permanent resident or U.S. citizen, you must file a U.S. tax return no matter where you live. Whether you will be taxed depends on income levels and double taxation exemptions.

  2. Christopher Michael Larson

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you are a resident alien, or a US Citizen, you must file a tax return if your income exceeds roughly $9,000. There are other aspects even if you are a non-resident alien, such as whether you qualify as a long-term resident. If you are a non-resident alien, the question becomes a little more difficult. But if you are not a long-term resident, and are a non-resident alien, you wouldn't have any duty to file in the US.

    Christopher Larson
    Insight Law
    Tax Lawyer
    Tax Lawyer - Bellevue
    Tax Lawyer - Everett
    Tax Attorney - Kent
    Tax Attorney - Renton
    Seattle IRS Building
    Estate Planning Attorney
    Seattle Wills Lawyer
    Seattle Trusts Attorney
    Seattle Probate Lawyer
    Seattle Bankruptcy Attorney
    Seattle Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney
    Seattle Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney

  3. Michael Charles Doland

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you are a US citizen or "tax resident you must file on your worldwide income.

    The above is general legal and business analysis. It is not "legal advice" but analysis, and different lawyers may... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,289 answers this week

3,054 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,289 answers this week

3,054 attorneys answering