Under what circumstances will an attorney file a motion to dismiss a charge?

Asked over 4 years ago - Austin, TX

I was mistakenly identified by an undercover police officer and I wanted to know if that is sufficient to have that charged dropped.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Paul Holt Walcutt

    Contributor Level 16


    Lawyer agrees


    Answered . If you are asking whether just saying to the prosecutor that you have been mistakenly identified as the person who committed a crime, then the answer is no. If you have some other form of proof (such as other witness statements or the inability of a police officer to identify you after the fact or a police officer's description of a person that doesn't match you), then your attorney may be able to convince the prosecutor that the case should be dismissed.

    You should contact someone who practices in your area to discuss your case and whether or not a dismissal is likely in this situation.

  2. Robert Sterling Guest


    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Identity is a fact issue the state has to prove at trial beyond a reasonable doubt. Just because you believe you were wrongfully identified does not mean that the State has to dismiss a case. What to do? Start interviewing local defense lawyers. Ask each lawyer how they would defend your case. I would not recommend marching into the DA's office or court sans counsel to proclaim your innocence. This is not the time for amateur lawyering. Hire the right lawyer to assist.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

27,960 answers this week

2,962 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,960 answers this week

2,962 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary