under what circumstances can an employer deny a former employee from receiving unemployment benfits?

An employee was terminated for "cause". Every employee terminated in the past five years for "cause", has been denied unemployment benefits upon applying for them.

Management in this Company deny every claim filed demanding that a hearing be held before the labor commission. Their position is that a former employee is unemployed, cannot afford to hire legal counsel to challenge the Company, and in all cases, does not follow up on the denial, especially once they have found another job. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Greg Fidlon

Greg Fidlon

Contributor Level 4
To deny unemployment under these circumstances, the employer has to show that the employee was terminated "for failure to obey orders, rules, or instructions or for failure to discharge the duties for which the individual was employed." In the initial determination, the claims examiner will often simply accept the employer's written explanation for the discharge. Then, if the employee appeals, he/she will have a hearing and be able to present evidence and testimony to refute the employer's version of the facts. As you know, employees have the right to have an attorney represent them at these hearings. If you are interested in appealing an adverse decision by the Department of Labor, you may want to consult with an attorney specializing in employment law. I would be happy to offer you a free phone consultation. If you are interested, please contact me using the information in my profile below.

This response is for informational purposes only and does not create an attorney-client relationship.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
35 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 6
28 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
25 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard