Under what circumstances 501(c)3 organization required to get the W-9 forms from the vendors?

Asked 4 months ago - Piscataway, NJ

Our cleaning company requested us to make check payable to their account receivable factoring company. We receive an invoice from the factoring company for the work done by the cleaning co. Do we have to send the 1099-Misc even though we get the invoice. If yes, who gets it?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Donald Mathew Blackburn

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Yes, anytime you pay more than $600 to any entity or person except corporations you must 1099.

  2. Brian Lanny Mikulencak

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Receipt of an invoice does not preclude an otherwise required 1099, which you will be required to file unless an exception applies (e.g., a corporate recipient, but it's still best practice to obtain where possible).

    You always 1099 a payment recipient--in this case, the factoring company.

  3. William J Popovich

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Yes - and if I were keeping the records, I would record the entity as the cleaning company, with a billing address of the billing company - with the 1099 going to the cleaning company.

    This should not be considered legal advice and is intended for educational purposes only. It does not constitute a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,677 answers this week

3,133 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,677 answers this week

3,133 attorneys answering