Under Washington states criminal code, what are the penalties for kidnapping in the second degree?

someone I know has been charged with kidnapping 2 and robbery 3 and I was hoping they throw the book at him? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
Unfortunately, this type of question does not have a simple answer. There are too many variables that come into play in any case to determine what a sentence will be, when you provide no factual or procedural background against which an assessment can be made. What are the specific statutory codes the person was arrested for? How many other charges were filed against them? What was their prior arrest history? Conviction History? Were they on probation or parole at the time? In addition to these issues, the litany of aggravating and mitigating factors that can affect the sentence is not short. Respectfully, a statutory sentencing range frequently has no correlation to the sentence actually imposed. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER I do not practice law in your State. This answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising.
0 1
John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
The short answer is that neither Mr. Bailey nor I practice in WA; therefore we could not sensibly evaluate the charges you mention. I don't know what 2nd degree kidnapping is in WA and I doubt Mr. Bailey does either. If you are truly interested in this "someone's" fate, consult with a WA criminal lawyer.
0 0
Shawn B Alexander

Shawn B Alexander

Contributor Level 8
Kidnapping in the 2nd degree is a class B felony and a sentence will depend on many factors, including prior offenses and related crimes.
I have pasted a link to the statute.
http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=9A.40.030
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
119 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Victoria Marie Mussallem
Contributor Level 5
102 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
83 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard