Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Under Washington state's criminal code what are the penalties for 1st degree assault?

Under Washington state's criminal code what are the penalties for 1st degree assault?

Additional information
what if the victim eventually dies?
Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 7
If there is no prior criminal history, the standard range sentence is 93-123 months. Under certain circumstances, the court can order a sentence above or below the standard range. On a charge as serious as this one, hopefully the accused has the assistance of an attorney.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 5
Sentences in Washington for felony crimes are issued under sentencing guidelines. The presumptive range for Assault I is 93 to123 months. In addition the range may be modified by either party requesting a upward or downward departure from the presumptive range - this is called an exceptional sentence.

If the alleged victim dies, the State is free to increase the charge to manslaughter or murder depending on what facts they feel they can prove. This is a very serious crime with life altering penalties. The consequences are such that you should not proceed without the assistance of an experienced criminal defense lawyer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now