Under Washington state's criminal code what are the penalties for 4th degree assault?

4th Degree Assault: In WA State, what are the penalty parameters for 4th degree assault?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jonathan Dichter

Jonathan Dichter Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
In our state, Assault in the 4th degree is a gross misdemeanor. That means the maximum penalty is up to one year in the county jail and/or a $5000 fine plus costs and assessments. If the assault is alleged to include domestic violence, you can also lose your right to possess firearms for life.

Assault 4 is a very serious charge and you should contact an attorney immediately. Our office offers a free consultation on every case!
3 4
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
John M. Kaman
Contributor Level 10
140 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
129 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
122 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard