Under Washington state criminal procedure does the victim have the right to reopen a closed criminal case?

how long I have to reopen criminal case after is close? because I was crime victim: how long I have to reopen at criminal case after is close?because I was crime victim
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
Victims generally aren't parties to a criminal case and likely has no standing to initiate any action in court in the case.

What is it that you want to do? Do you now recant and has information that is favorable to the defendant? If yes, you can contact the attorney for the defendant.

Do you have more information unfavorable to the defendant? Unless the new information relates to other crimes, the prosecutor likely cannot use the information. You can always give the prosecuting attorney's office a call and see what the prosecutor wants.

If you want the defendant to pay restitution to you, you may be able to bring a civil action against the defendant.

You likely should review your facts and options with an attorney.
2 0

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
193 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
108 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Edward Jerome Blum
Contributor Level 7
46 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard