Under Washington child support laws is a parent still responsible for child support if child drops out of school at age 16?

school drop out: if the child is 16 and drops out of school is the other parent still responsible for chils support - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Anthony John Colleluori

Anthony John Colleluori

Contributor Level 7
Yes. Child support is usually paid until the child reaches majority (18 years old) or finishes college if he or she is attending school. That provision is usually agreed to by the parents at the time of the divorce. You should check of course with a family lawyer handling support cases in your home state.

Good luck.
0 0

rthwndfire

Having worked for WA child support for 10 years, I can say the previous post is wrong. Almost all court orders specify support to be paid until the age of 18 or graduating high school, whichever occurs last. If a child drops out of high school before the age of 18, child support would terminate (arrears if any would still be owed).
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.