Skip to main content

Under warrant listings, what does warrant type CP and AW mean?

Arlington, TX |

I am looking at the city of arlington Tx. warrant listings

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

It would be my best guess that the abbreviations would distinguish between a capias pro fine warrant (CP) and an alias warrant (AW). A capias pro fine warrant would be one issued by the judge from the bench when an individual has failed to satisfy a judgment according to its terms. An alias warrant would be one issued by the court for failing to enter an appearance on the citation at all.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

A CP is a capias warrant. This means that you have already gone to court, reached an agreement or had a trial and was convicted, and have failed to make the payment. You cannot post a bond on this because you are already convicted. AW means that there is an alias warrant. This means that you received a ticket but failed to respond. A bond can be posted on this type of ticket.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics