| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
under WA state real estate law, can son force sale if he is on the deed
Olympia, WA
Viewed 296 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Real Estate
Flag as objectionable
Real Estate:
I own 2 homes here in Washington Stae. One home has myself,spouse, and son on the deed. My son wants us to sell him the house, but we declined, he says he will use a lawyer to get us to sell the house to him, he lives in the home, he has not paid anything for the mortgage except 3 months, I have paid the home off, Can my son's lawyer make me sell the home to him?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)John Donald Sullivan
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
If your son is "on the deed" you are tenants in common, which means you each own undivided interests in the property. If the co-owners cannot agree on what to do with the property, any one of them can sue for partition of the property. If the property cannot be physically partitioned (such as you can with vacant land), then the court can order the property to be sold and the proceeds distributed according to the ownership interests. You should definitely consult a knowledgable real estate attorney to protect your interests. It also sounds like there are bigger family issues behind this.
PLEASE BE ADVISED: This answer and any information contained herein is not intended to be treated, and should not be construed, as legal advice. Rather, this answer is offered solely for general information purposes. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship, nor does it create any kind of legal relationship, duty, or privilege. This attorney is licensed only in Washington. |