Under WA state personal injury laws, can an insurance company put a lien on our lawsuit settlement
Puyallup, WA
Viewed 143 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
Car accident settlement:
It has been almost 11 years and we finally settled our car accident out of court. Before we can get our settlement our own insurance company put a lien on our settlement. Our lawyer did not include any money for the insurance company. Can the insurance company take part of our settlement?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Joshua M King
This attorney is licensed in Washington and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Probably. If the insurance company paid out for claims related to the accident (e.g., for your medical expenses), it is going to have a claim on your settlement. You'll need to talk to your lawyer about the validity of the lien and what proportion of the settlement it should apply to.
|